KATUKINA

Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools and Incenses

Kaxinawa Verde

Bottle, 10 Ml, 5 Gr from Brazil (SKU 3238)

A new production of this exquisite Rapé, from the same source. Ones that know the previous "Kaxinawa Verde" will surely appreciate this rare and famous Rapé. Kaxinawa Verde has been produced especially for spiritual cleansing and positive energy flow. It has a very different aroma than most, and contains mostly a plant locally known as Xina Iniuati, which gives it its green color. This particular Rapé has been prepared by a Shaman in his early 40’s who is learning alongside his brothers from their father, a well respected shaman of the Jaguar clan. More information below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 5 gr.



A new production batch of this exquisite Rapé, from the same source. Ones that know the previous "Kaxinawa Verde" will surely appreciate this new batch.

This very rare and genuine tribal Rapé called Kaxinawá Verde has been produced especially for spiritual cleansing and positive energy flow. It has a very different aroma than most, and contains mostly a plant locally known as Xina Iniuati, which gives it its green colour. This particular Rapé has been prepared by a shaman in his early 40’s who is learning alongside his brothers from their father, a well respected shaman of the Jaguar clan. This Rapé is powerful and extremely intense. A lot of residue is forced from the body and much phlegm is ejected after the initial effect. Overpowering flavour and tendency to find its way into the back of the throat are to be expected. This is a new batch from this rare and famous Rapé.

This is an extremely fine powder, creamy to the touch. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder, entirely void of stems, veins, grains and bits, and at a 125 micron fineness. This is our standard. All of our Rapé varieties are processed to a high standard and a consistent fineness, using laboratory grade seives and milling equipment.

Other names: Kaxinawa green, Kaxinawa, Huni Kuin

The Kaxinawas or Huni kuin – meaning true humans - are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 
Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

No information is known about the precise content, or type of Tobacco in this unique and rare Rapé.

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...