KATUKINA

Tribal Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools & Incenses

Kaxinawa Xina

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 4283)

(Batch #3600) This rare tribal Kaxinawa (Huni Kuin) Rapé contains the herb Xina Inivati, Yapa tree ash, and Moi Tobacco. Xina Inivati is said by the shaman to be used for spiritual cleansing. It is a Rapè that is light brown in colour with aromatic Moi Tobacco tones. It's flavour and taste contains intriguing notes of other forest plants. It provides a short flash in the sinus followed by a highly foucsed afterglow. More information can be found below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gr.
 

Prices below have been reduced by 11% for a limited time.



This Kaxinawa (Huni Kuin) Rapé contains the herb Xina Inivati, Yapa tree ash, and Moi Tobacco. Xina Inivati is said by the shaman to be used for spiritual cleansing. It is a Rapè that is light brown in colour with aromatic Moi Tobacco tones. It's flavour and taste contains intriguing notes of other forest plants. The first effects felt when using this Rapè is a quick flash in the sinuses which emanates concrentically outwards into the crown area with some effects felt around the face and eyes. As this quickly fades away there is some welling from the eyes, but only a little phelgm production. From there the user may experience a highly focused afterglow in both the mental and the visual fields.

This Rapé is made by the 2 sons of the village shaman, who is around 80 years old. The village lies in the Tarauaca municipality, Acre. The Kaxinawa tribe is one of the biggest tribes in Acre state, spread over different areas of the state with many communities and still exist in Peru as well. The Kaxinawa or Huni Kuin (meaning true humans) are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. Kaxinawas are known that apart from the traditional use of Rapé and Ayahuasca, they also use Cannabis for their spiritual use.

Money from this exchange goes towards finishing the medicine house of the village.

This is an extremely fine powder, creamy to the touch. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder, entirely void of stems, veins, grains and bits, and at a 150 micron fineness. This is our standard. All of our Rapé varieties are processed to a high standard and a consistent fineness, using laboratory grade seives and milling equipment.

Other names: Xina Inivati, Huni Kuin Green

Kaxinawa means "People of the Bat" and is a name that was given to them by other enemy tribes. They are one of the biggest tribes in Acre state spread over different areas of the state with many communities and still exist in Peru as well. The Kaxinawas or Huni kuin (meaning true humans) are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 

Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

More on the Kaxinawà

This item is not allowed in the following countries:

Finland

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...