Kaxinawa Cacau Forca

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 4650)

(Batch #5553). This incredible blend is made using Moi and Corda Tobacco with ashes from the Cacao tree.  It has a reddish hue and a delicious scent with notes of Cacao. It cleanses energetically and calms the busy mind without overwhelming any sense of balance. An ideal Rapé to help get by in daily life especially when grounded physical exertion is required. It provides a unique wellbeing and gives the user a boost of internal strength and mental resistance without jitteriness. There is an almost searing heat to the initial hit, followed by a calming and sense of bodily strength.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gr.



This Cacau blend is made from the trunk ashes of the wild Cacao tree (Theobroma cacao). Traditionally used by the Huni Kuin people , this incredible blend has a high capacity of bringing endurance, a sense of peace and physical stability. It cleanses energetically and calms the busy mind without overwhelming any sense of balance. An ideal Rapè to help get by in daily life especially when grounded physical exertion is required. This medicine provides a unique wellbeing and gives the user a boost of internal strength and mental resistance without jitteriness.    

This Kaxinawa Rapé is made by different maker than our other Cacau based Rapè ‘Kaxinawa Cacau’. It has a delicious scent though more so of the Tobacco although slight Cacau notes come through, this is because this Rapè has a slightly higher ash content than the Kaxinawa Cacau which also results in a less reddish hue. The base ingredients are the same which are organic Moi Tobacco and Corda Tobacco giving it extra force. There is an almost searing heat to the initial hit, followed by a calming and sense of bodily strength. Effects can be felt for a prolonged period.

Cacao grows wild in parts of the Amazon from where it originally proceeds, it has some distinctions in taste from plantation grown Cacao. For the ashes the Huni Kuin usually use the bark of the tree.

This is an extremely fine and dry powder. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder at a 150 micron fineness. All the Rapé, Tobacco and ashes powders that we source, are refined to a consistent fineness and dryness, before packaging. We use laboratory grade sieves and dehydrating equipment to achieve a a high quality product.

Other names: Huni Kuin Cacao

Kaxinawa means "People of the Bat" and is a name that was given to them by other enemy tribes. They are one of the biggest tribes in Acre state spread over different areas of the state with many communities and still exist in Peru as well. The Kaxinawas or Huni kuin (meaning true humans) are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 

Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

More on the Kaxinawà

This item is not allowed in the following countries:

Finland

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...