ClickCease

Kaxinawa Xacapandare

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 4929)

(Batch #5283). Xacapandaré is a very rare and hard to find herb from their tradition. The makers say this medicine cures all diseases. The herb benefits the respiratory system and according to their knowledge helps the memory and strengthens the mind. They says that this Rapé helps to open the mind, take away bad feelings, expel evil spirits and also opens the respiratory system. The Rapé is made with Tsunu ashes and only a very small quantity of high-quality Sabiá Tabaco and as such a good solution for those who want to take it easy on the Tabaco.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gr.



Kaxinawa Xacapandaré is a special gentle recipe with less Tabaco than the usual Rapé. This special blend was discovered by the very respected chief Siã Huni Kuin from the Jordão region, one of the main indigenous leaders from Acre state. Xacapandaré is a very rare and hard to find herb from their tradition. The makers say this medicine cures all diseases. The herb benefits the respiratory system and according to their knowledge helps the memory and strengthens the mind. It is a medicine made with science to have the correct balance between the different ingredients. The leaves are used for burning as incense for cleansing. They also use it for baths to cleanse the body and the aura of the person and they use it internally, as tea. They say that this Rapé helps to open the mind, take away bad feelings, expel evil spirits, and also to open the respiratory system. The Rapé is made with Tsunu ashes and only a very small quantity of high-quality Sabiá Tabaco and as such it is a good solution for those who want to take it easy on the Tabaco.

This is an extremely fine powder, creamy to the touch. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder, entirely void of stems, veins, grains and bits, and at a 150 micron fineness. This is our standard because this provides the best Rapé experience. All our Rapé varieties are processed to a high standard and a consistent fineness, using laboratory grade sieves and milling equipment.

Other names: Huni Kuin, Xacapandaré

Kaxinawa means "People of the Bat" and is a name that was given to them by other enemy tribes. They are one of the biggest tribes in Acre state spread over different areas of the state with many communities and still exist in Peru as well. The Kaxinawas or Huni kuin (meaning true humans) are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organisations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organisations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza).

Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

More on the Kaxinawà

The Rapé is made with Tsunu ashes and only a very small quantity of high-quality Sabiá Tabaco, and a herb called Xacapandaré.

This item is not allowed in the following countries:

Finland

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...