KATUKINA

Tribal Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools & Incenses

Kaxinawa Cacau

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 3641)

(Batch #3213) Rapé made with ashes of the native Cacao tree of the Amazon basin. This is a traditional recipe from the Huni Kuin, it is known for it's reddish color. It is made in general with less ashes then other Rapés, that's why it maintains it's reddish color. This color also depends on the tobacco used, where some tobaccos are more brownish and other more reddish. This particular one has the traditional base of organic Moi Tobacco but has also Corda (string Tobacco) added to give it an extra kick.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gr.



The Kaxinawa have created a deeply aromatic preparation using cacao husk ashes blended with jungle tobacco. The overall effect is stimulating and energising. Tingling and rushing sensations seem to whirl around the energy centre eventually dissipating some minutes later. Being darker powder than most traditional grey Rapé types, some does tend to make its way into the back of the throat. Although a very manageable experience that suits new comers and connoisseurs alike. A great blend for busy days where energy levels need to be high in order to maintain equilibrium. Larger portions can lead to some mild nausea and over stimulation. Respectful doses give a subtle lift and mild stimulation.  

This is a new Rapé made with ashes of the native Cacao tree of the Amazon basin. This is a traditional recipe from the Huni Kuin, it is known for it's reddish color. It is made in general with less ashes then other Rapés, that's why it maintains it's reddish color. This color also depends on the tobacco used, where some tobaccos are more brownish and other more reddish. This particular one has the traditional base of organic Moi Tobacco but has also Corda (string Tobacco) added to give it an extra kick.

Cacao grows wild in parts of the Amazon from where it originally proceeds, it has some distinctions in taste from plantation grown Cacao. For the ashes the Huni Kuin usually use the bark of the tree.

This is an extremely fine and dry powder. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder at a 150 micron fineness. All the Rapé, Tobacco and ashes powders that we source, are refined to a consistent fineness and dryness, before packaging. We use laboratory grade sieves and dehydrating equipment to achieve a a high quality product.

Other names: Cacao, Huni Kuin.

The Kaxinawá's or Huni kuin – meaning true humans - are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 
Rapé in the Kaxinawá tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawá apply Rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

More on the Kaxinawá

This item is not allowed in the following countries:

Finland

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...