KATUKINA

Tribal Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools & Incenses

Kaxinawa Lourinho

Bottle, 10 Ml, 5 Gr from Brazil (SKU 3762)

This is a delightful and rare green Tabaco free Rapé for medicinal and spiritual use. Made with a special undisclosed mixture of local herbs from the Huni Kuin tradition. This a good Rapé for use in ceremony, when a person gets taken by dizziness or strong unmanagable energies. A good application of this Rapé is indicated to clear away the negative energy and release the person of this accumulation of tension. In their tradition they call this state “Nisun”. This Rapé was made by a student of their traditions and already a great knower of plants and medicines. More information below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 5 gr.



Kaxinawa Lourinho, AKA Huni Kuin Nisun. This delightful and rare green Rapé from the Huni Kuin is a special Tabaco free Rapé for medicinal and spiritual use. This Rapé is made with a special undisclosed mixture of local herbs from the Huni Kuin tradition. This a good Rapé for use in ceremony, when a person gets taken by dizziness or strong unmanagable energies. A good application of this Rapé is indicated to clear away the negative energy and release the person of this accumulation of tension. In their tradition they call this state “Nisun”. This can also happen in daily life, it is like a spiritual affliction, a shadow that comes over the person. Some of the psychological symptoms that are associated are being fidgety, confused thoughts and emotional unbalanced feelings. The physical symptoms of Nisun are headaches, insomnia, lack of appetite and at times dizziness and fatigue.

Where above we talked about more serious cases of this accumulation of negative energy. Nearly on a pathological level, we all know how we sometimes get a bit down, after a long day where things don´t flow so well we can feel a bit charged and so on which is a gentler form of this accumulation of bad energy. For these moments the Huni Kuin Lourinho is a wonderful medicine to clear away these energies and leave one feeling light and refreshed, like a herbal bath for the mind. On a lighter tone this is a great Rapé for those who don´t like tobacco, it has a delightful refreshing scent guaranteed to lift the spirit and clear the mind and just leave you with a pleasant feeling.

This Rapé was made by a student of their traditions and already a great knower of plants and medicines. He works together with his father, the chief of their village, on the tribal lands close to Tarauacá in Acre state. Their land is the smallest Huni Kuin land but at the same one the most productive in agricultural production. They plant a lot and have quite some fishponds where they hold fish for food and to help with their income. Life is not always easy where they are; although they live pretty close to the road the access to their communities is terrible and in the rain season you can only get in by foot, a long walk, especially carrying supplies. Supplying medicines, not only Rapé, helps them to make life a bit easier while doing something positive for the outside world, sharing their knowledge and wisdom.

This Rapé serves as a mild yet intelligent tool for the beginner, or for those that prefer a tabaco free Rapé. It ofcourse also blends well with Tabaco, Mapacho or Rapé or ashes, to create your own unique personal Rapé blend.

This is an extremely fine powder, creamy to the touch. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder, entirely void of stems, veins, grains and bits, and at a 150 micron fineness. This is our standard because this provides the best Rapé experience. All of our Rapé varieties are processed to a high standard and a consistent fineness, using laboratory grade sieves and milling equipment.

A detailed description on how to blend your own Rapé can be found here.

Other names: Huni Kuin Nisun, Kaxinawa Verde.

Kaxinawa means "People of the Bat" and is a name that was given to them by other enemy tribes. They are one of the biggest tribes in Acre state spread over different areas of the state with many communities and still exist in Peru as well. The Kaxinawas or Huni kuin (meaning true humans) are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 

Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

More on the Kaxinawà

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...