KATUKINA

Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools and Incenses

Kaxinawa Cumaru de Cheiro

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 3469)

New! Similar to many "Forca" types this particular Rapé is extremely powerful on the inset. If the body is too congested with toxins, some nausea and purging may follow and the effects seem to flow through the body rather then the mind. Afterwards a floating sensation is noticed. Care is needed to not overdo the amount taken. Be gentle and moderate in your first connection to this Rapé. This variety is extremely strong. More information can be read below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gr.



Although they are known as Kaxinawa they call themselves the Huni Kuin which means “true people”. The Kaxinawá are noted for making some of the strongest Rapé available. The Kaxinawa people are some of the most experimental tribes when it comes to making Rapé: They do not have traditional recipes that would come always as the same, rather they use innumerous plants and different ashes in their varied mixtures.

Amburana Cearensis is more comonly known as Imburana, Amburana  or Cumaru de Cheiro, not to be mistaking with normal Cumaru although the smell is similar and the plants are related. The seeds are quite commonly used to give a special smell to Rapé, not only the indigenous but also the traditional snuff. It is also known as a medicine for respitory problems like Bronchitis. The Huni Kuin have also used the bark for making ashes for Rapé. As one after getting more familiar with the use of indigenous Rapé will start to notice that all ashes have their own quality and effect, some more light on the nose, some a bit sharp, some making the Rapé stronger and all have their particular medicinal qualities. This one is a bit lighter then the normal Cumaru but has a nice deep effect, making you really want to concentrate on the medicine and on whatever intention you are taking the medicine for.

Cumaru de Cheiro has a strong inital effect with a typical "grey" flavour. Very fresh overall with a heavier vibration to follow and time is needed to process. Similar to many forca types this particular variety is extremely powerful on the inset. If the body is too congested with toxins, some nausea and purging may follow and the effects seem to flow through the body rather then the mind. Afterwards a floating sensation is noticed. Powder easily makes it way into the back of the throat and can cause extra purging even after the main effects have worn off. A lot of residue is forced from the body and much phlegm is ejected afterwards. An extremely potent preperation from the Kaxinawa tribe. Care is needed to not overdo the amount taken. Be gentle and moderate in your first connection to this Rapé. This variety is extremely strong.

This is another genuine tribal and powerful Rapé from our close friend who lives in Brazil and is exchanging with the tribes people. This Rapé was made around September 2016.

Other names: Kaxinawa Forca, Amburana, Cumaru de Cheiro

The Kaxinawas or Huni kuin – meaning true humans - are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belong to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 
Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

This mixture contains Nutmeg, Amburana and ashes that are generally called Cinza. The source of the ashes is the tree called Platycyamus regnellii. Amburana belongs to the Fabaceae family.

Martínez-Vázquez M, González-Esquinca AR, Cazares Luna L, Moreno Gutiérrez MN, García-Argáez AN (1999). Antimicrobial activity of Byrsonima crassifolia (L.) J Ethnopharmacol.;66(1):79-82. H.B.K. 

Maldini M, Sosa S, Montoro P, Giangaspero A, Balick MJ, Pizza C, Della Loggia R (2009). Screening of the topical anti-inflammatory activity of the bark of Acacia cornigera Willdenow, Byrsonima crassifolia Kunth, Sweetia panamensis Yakovlev and the leaves of Sphagneticola trilobata Hitchcock. J Ethnopharmacol.;122(3):430-3. 

Béjar E, Malone MH (1993). Pharmacological and chemical screening of Byrsonima crassifolia, a medicinal tree from Mexico. Part I. J Ethnopharmacol.;39(2):141-58.

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...