KATUKINA

Tribal Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools & Incenses

Katukina Menthol

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 3642)

Katukina Menthol is a new traditionally made Rapè using authentic tribal ingredients and ashes, and Menthol crystals. Menthol opens up the breathing channels allowing deep inhalations and greater oxygen intake. One may feel light headed or experience floating sensations with a medium to large dose. With smaller doses a general clearing and widening of the channels is experienced as well as an easy flow of fluids in the sinuses. It is advised to use this Rapé in moderation and only when needed. More information below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gr.



Katukina Menthol is a new traditionally made Rapè using authentic tribal ingredients and ashes, and Menthol crystals taken to the Amazon by a friend travelling and learning with the Katukina peoples. Just the right amount of Menthol was used to produce this powerful preperation.

Being of very high frequency itself, the cooling and slicing effect of this Rapè blend clears away all blockages built up by ones daily life. Menthol opens up the breathing channels allowing deep inhalations and greater oxygen intake. One may feel light headed or experience floating sensations with a medium to large dose. With smaller doses a general clearing and widening of the channels is experienced as well as an easy flow of fluids in the sinuses, resulting in release of phleghm via the nose and throat.

It is advised to use this Rapé in moderation and only when needed.

Other names: Catuquina, Katokina, Katukena, Katukino, Katukina, Waninawa, Katukina-Pano, Panoan, Waninnawa, Kamanawa, Kamannaua, Katukina do Juruá.

Katukina or Catuquina, Katokina, Katukena, Katukino are generic terms that are attributed to five linguistically distinct but geographically proximate indigenous groups that live in southwestern Brazil at the border of the Amazonas and Acre. The Katukina are a tribe that is very connected to the usage of sacred plants. They consider themselves as the first tribe to receive the Kambo medicine straight from the frog. They still carry a vast knowledge about plants and the spirit of the world. Their Rapé is strong and deep, and it carries the wild and powerful spirit of the jungle. 

More on the Katukina

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...