KATUKINA

Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools and Incenses

Kaxinawa Purus

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 3691)

A soft scented traditional Rapè from the Huni Kuin, with gentle undertones of remote jungle folia. Upon entry into the head it builds into a warming sensation, taking quite a long time before coming onto its full effect. With little eye watering or phleghm at the back of the throat, this more conservative Rapè is good for the gentle touch one needs throughout the day or night. Perfect for those moments that require a calm state of awareness and an inactive state of being. Can also be used in conjunction with meditation or relaxing. More information below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 grams.

Part

bottle

Volume

10 ml 25 ml

Weight

7 gr

Qty

max: 1

 




A soft scented traditional Rapè from the Huni Kuin, with gentle undertones of remote jungle folia. Upon entry into the head it builds into a warming sensation, taking quite a long time before coming onto its full effect. With little eye watering or phleghm at the back of the throat, this more conservative Rapè is good for the gentle touch one needs throughout the day or night. Perfect for those moments that require a calm state of awareness and an inactive state of being. Can also be used in conjunction with meditation or relaxing. 

This Rapé was made by an experienced Rapé maker from the Kaxinawa tribe from the indigenous territory of the river Purus. The recipe based on Tabaco de Moi contains two medicinal herbs the Kaxinawa call Taku Dani and Dum Tatsha, and Cumaru tree ash. The intention of the Rapé with these herbs is to take away ^Nisu^ that can be translated as week or low spirit, to be down or empty.  Other common uses for this Rapé are to bring good energy, to clean the mind and bring peace and a good rest. The Kaxinawa use Rapé with their prayers as a way to show respect to the powerfull spirit of tabaco.

This is an extremely fine and dry powder. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder at a 125 micron fineness. All the Rapé, Tobacco and ashes powders that we source, are refined to a consistent fineness and dryness, before packaging. We use laboratory grade sieves and dehydrating equipment to achieve a a high quality product.

Other names: Huni Huin, Cumaru.

Kaxinawa means "People of the Bat" and is a name that was given to them by other enemy tribes. They are one of the biggest tribes in Acre state spread over different areas of the state with many communities and still exist in Peru as well. The Kaxinawas or Huni kuin (meaning true humans) are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 

Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

More on the Kaxinawà

Martínez-Vázquez M, González-Esquinca AR, Cazares Luna L, Moreno Gutiérrez MN, García-Argáez AN (1999). Antimicrobial activity of Byrsonima crassifolia (L.) J Ethnopharmacol.;66(1):79-82. H.B.K. 

Maldini M, Sosa S, Montoro P, Giangaspero A, Balick MJ, Pizza C, Della Loggia R (2009). Screening of the topical anti-inflammatory activity of the bark of Acacia cornigera Willdenow, Byrsonima crassifolia Kunth, Sweetia panamensis Yakovlev and the leaves of Sphagneticola trilobata Hitchcock. J Ethnopharmacol.;122(3):430-3. 

Béjar E, Malone MH (1993). Pharmacological and chemical screening of Byrsonima crassifolia, a medicinal tree from Mexico. Part I. J Ethnopharmacol.;39(2):141-58.

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...