KATUKINA

Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools and Incenses

Kaxinawa Murici

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 3311)

This blend of Rapé has a powerful strength to it, giving a very sharp and extremely clearing vibration. It contains ashes of the Murici tree (Byrsonima crassifolia), a traditional folk medicine plant, which is used in Rapé to clear energies that accumulate in the lower abdomen. Deeper and darker in appearance than most blends. It is advisable to take a moment out of time to administer. This blend of Rapé has a powerful strength to it, giving a very sharp and extremely clearing vibration. More info can be found below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gr.



The Kaxinawa make some of the strongest Rape’s known. This blend contains ashes of the Murici tree (Byrsonima crassifolia), A traditional folk medicine plant, which is used in Rapé to clear energies that accumulate in the lower abdomen. Deeper and darker in appearance than most blends. It is advisable to take a moment out of time to administer. This blend of Rapé has a powerful strength to it, giving a very sharp and extremely clearing vibration. Barely any powder makes its way to the throat and being very fine, the powder tends to absorb directly into the vessels of the nose. Very calming after effects reside with a subtle pressure behind the eyes.

This is a new Rapé made from ingredients obtained from the Kaxinawa, mixed and charged with powers in a new post shamanic fashion by a magician who understands the respect and honour needed to work with these plant spirits. Our dear magician friend is by now very well known for making some of the strongest of all Rapé's.

Other names: Kaxinawa Forca

Kaxinawa means "People of the Bat" and is a name that was given to them by other enemy tribes. They are one of the biggest tribes in Acre state spread over different areas of the state with many communities and still exist in Peru as well. The Kaxinawas or Huni kuin (meaning true humans) are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 

Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

More on the Kaxinawà

The Murici tree (Byrsonima crassifolia) comes from the Malpigheaceae family and is an evergreen tree that is widely distributed in South and Central America and Mexico. Since pre-columbian times this sacred tree is traditionally use as a folk medicine for different purposes, including the treatment of coughs, gastrointestinal disorders, gynecological inflammations, skin infections (Heinrich et al. 1992; Leonti et al. 2001), and snakebites (Rastrelli et al. 1997). Moreover, experimental studies showed that this tree can exert strong antimicrobial (Martínez-Vázquez et al. 1999), anti spasmogenic (Béjar et al. 1993), and anti-inflammatory activities (Maldini et al. 2009).

This is an extremely fine and dry powder. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder at a 125 micron fineness. This is our standard. All our products are processed to a high standard and consistent fineness and dryness, using laboratory grade seives and dehydrating equipment, before packaging.

Martínez-Vázquez M, González-Esquinca AR, Cazares Luna L, Moreno Gutiérrez MN, García-Argáez AN (1999). Antimicrobial activity of Byrsonima crassifolia (L.) J Ethnopharmacol.;66(1):79-82. H.B.K. 

Maldini M, Sosa S, Montoro P, Giangaspero A, Balick MJ, Pizza C, Della Loggia R (2009). Screening of the topical anti-inflammatory activity of the bark of Acacia cornigera Willdenow, Byrsonima crassifolia Kunth, Sweetia panamensis Yakovlev and the leaves of Sphagneticola trilobata Hitchcock. J Ethnopharmacol.;122(3):430-3. 

Béjar E, Malone MH (1993). Pharmacological and chemical screening of Byrsonima crassifolia, a medicinal tree from Mexico. Part I. J Ethnopharmacol.;39(2):141-58.

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...