KATUKINA

Tribal Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools & Incenses

Kaxinawa Special

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 3874)

A very rare Rapé from the Kaxinawa. New batch. This high energy and very appealing Rapé seems to modulate energy around the temples of the head and calms the mind of chatter and distractions. Very mild at first with a warming energy that grows into a clear open awarness of the present. A good starting point for those wishing to experience Rapè for the first time and equally sought after by those looking for something different and rare. More information below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gr.

Part

bottle

Volume

10 ml 25 ml

Weight

7 gr

Qty

max: 2

 




A very rare Rapé.  A special blend from the Kaxinawa. Sourced by a traveler that made friends with remote settlements in the forests of Acre, Brazil. This high energy and very appealing Rapé seems to modulate energy around the temples of the head and calms the mind of chatter and distractions. Very mild at first with a warming energy that grows into a clear open awareness of the present. A good starting point for those wishing to experience Rapè for the first time and equally it is sought after by those looking for something different and rare. The fine powder absorbs well into the nostrils and is easy to blow out afterwards. Overall a very nurturing and gentle Rapè with its own special qualities. Only a small amount of this preparation was made and therefore we are only able to limited quantities.

This rare and raw Rapé came as a somewhat coarse powder. We refined the powder to a fine dust. This is an extremely fine and dry powder. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder at a 150 micron fineness. This is our standard because this provides the best Rapé experience. All our products are processed to a high standard and consistent fineness and dryness, using laboratory grade sieves and dehydrating equipment, before packaging.

Some comments from a friend:
This is a special Rapé indeed, I couldn’t have come up with a better name. With a moderate dose of this Rapé I experience a bright and sweet aroma, and it is immediately head clearing. The sensation is flowery, light and heady with a sweet taste to it. It is a strong Rapé when taking a good dose.

Other names: Huni Kuin, Kaxinawa Cumaru

Kaxinawa means "People of the Bat" and is a name that was given to them by other enemy tribes. They are one of the biggest tribes in Acre state spread over different areas of the state with many communities and still exist in Peru as well. The Kaxinawas or Huni kuin (meaning true humans) are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 

Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

More on the Kaxinawà

This is a new batch of unique Rapé from the Kaxinawa tribe. Similarly prepared but very different in character. Base ingredients are Tabaco de Moy and ashes of Cumaru.

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...