KATUKINA

Tribal Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools & Incenses

Kaxinawa Suave Luz

Bottle, 10 Ml, 6 Gr from Brazil (SKU 4172)

A Rapé from the Kaxinawa that has its own particular scent and flavour. Slightly greenish and scented similar to Laurel leaf with a Mint / Sage like high tone. Very powerful, immediate eye watering and overwhelming sensual effects starting from the front of the head making its way through the entire system. The intensely strong flavour keeps ones focussed in the situation. Sitting position with time to explore is advised for the first application. Overall a very divine and distinct experience. More information can be read below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 6 gram.

Prices below have been reduced by 10% for a limited time.

Part

bottle

Volume

10 ml 25 ml

Weight

6 gr

Qty

max: 5

 




Because of its light fragrance and soft appearance and texture we dubbed this Kaxinawa Rapé "Suave Luz".

An interesting and distinctly different blend from the Kaxinawa that has its own particular scent and flavour, different from most types of Rapè. Slightly greenish and scented similar to Laurel leaf with a Mint / Sage like high tone. Very powerful, immediate eye watering and overwhelming sensual effects starting from the front of the head making its way through the entire system. The intensely strong flavour keeps ones focus in the situation. It will permeate through the entire experience. Sitting position with time to explore is advised for the first application. Some purging is definitely possible depending on ones ability to bond with the highly enigmatic fragrance or not. Overall a very divine and distinct experience.

Kaxinawa means "People of the Bat" and is a name that was given to them by other enemy tribes. They are one of the biggest tribes in Acre state spread over different areas of the state with many communities and still exist in Peru as well. The Kaxinawas or Huni Kuin (meaning true humans) are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 

Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply Rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature. More on the Kaxinawà.

This Rapé came as a somewhat coarse and lumpy powder. After sieving and processing it is now an extremely fine and dry powder. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder at a 150 micron fineness. This is our standard because this provides the best Rapé experience. All our Rapé is processed to a high standard and consistent fineness and dryness, using laboratory grade sieves and dehydrating equipment, before packaging.

Customer feedback:

".. I've tested Kaxinawa Suave Luz, these are my feelings about it. Taken 2 spoons, I've eaten a lot that evening. The arrival of the blend went very deep, as if the powder flew far backwards. Immediately watery eyes and a deep pricking feeling in the nose. A fragrance that I could hardly bring home, fresh licorice-like, a strange sensation. This Rapé continued to pulsate around the head and eyes. It was a gentle experience without dizziness or nausea. I noticed that I was looking for comparative experiences with earlier Rapé's such as the intense energy shifts to work in, and they didn't come at this dose. I missed an element in this Rapé to get a little lower, or to feel a little lower in the chest, maybe a bit more tobacco effect I was looking for. But after the inner comparison with other Rapés I could accept that this Rapé has its own character and its unique way of working. I would put this Rapé in the category of the 'special', as it is such a Rapé that can not really be classified or compared with others. The deep smell remained after a long time and influenced my sense of smell and breathing. A fresh sweet breath that fills the chest warmly, a pleasant sensation, a soft loving Rapé and I feel that if you take this Rapé while you feel the sun on your face and the warmth that it is a wonderful experience..."

Other names: Huni Kuin.

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...