KATUKINA

Tribal Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools & Incenses

Emburana seeds

Seeds, Whole, 25 Gr from Brazil (SKU 4023)

Emburana (Amburana cearensis). This is an often used ingredient in Rapé preparations. The parts used for medicinal purposes are the bark and the seeds of Emburana, which have antispasmodic and emmenagogic properties. To prepare the tea, use the bark and/or the seeds of the Emburana in the proportion of two tablespoons for each liter of water. Embryonic tea is contraindicated for patients with blood clotting disorders. More information can be found below.

Emburana seeds, whole. Packed in bags of 50 gram.

Part

seeds

Form

whole

Weight

25 gr

Qty

max: 1

 




Emburana (Amburana cearensis). The parts used for medicinal purposes are the bark and the seeds of Emburana, which have antispasmodic and emmenagogic properties. In addition, they have aromatic, anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, bronchodilator, cardiotonic, diaphoretic, stimulant, estomachic, febrile, narcotic properties. Tea is indicated for pulmonary affections, balm of the airways, asthenia, fever, influenza, hemorrhage, inflammation, cold, intestinal and uterine colic, bronchitis, cough and asthma.  Among its active principles are coumarin and hydrocoumarin, flavonoids, vanillic acid, glycerides of palmitic, linoleic, oleic and stearic acids, as well as containing a protein that is capable of rendering trypsin and coagulation factor XII inactive.

To prepare the tea, use the bark and the seeds of the Emburana in the proportion of two tablespoons for each liter of water. Put the eggshells, seeds and water in a container and bring to the fire. When reaching boil, let cook for about ten minutes and then remove from the heat. Cover and let the mixture stand for approximately ten minutes. After that time, coul it and consume without sweetening. The indicated dose is two to three cups of the daily tea of Emburana. Before consuming any medicine, it is important to consult your doctor to learn about interactions with other medicines. Embryonic tea is contraindicated for patients with blood clotting disorders.

With the scientific name of Amburama cearensis, the plant Emburana is native of Brazil. It is a medium tree, capable of reaching up to 10 m in height. Its bark has a reddish-brown tone that stands out between thin blades. A fundamental point to recognize the Emburana tree are its whitish, extremely aromatic, tiny flowers, which form clusters that completely cover the leafless branches. The more remote times refer to Emburana as an efficient dressing flavoring, however, over time it was discovered that the plant had many other benefits.  

Not only beautiful and fragrant, Emburana can also be consumed as tea to benefit the body of the individual. 

One of the biggest benefits of Emburana is its efficiency in the treatment of respiratory diseases. Asthma, bronchitis, colds and flu, coughs and lung infections are easily relieved by regular consumption of the plant's tea. It is also indicated for infections, inflammations, hemorrhages, asthenia and intestinal and uterine colic. You will find the plant Emburana in pharmacies and stores of natural products, promptly crushed and cleaned for the preparation of the tea. Attention: They have not been reported against indications or side effects from the use of Emburana, however, it should be kept in mind that any drug treatment - be it natural or drug - should be guided and accompanied by a trusted specialist physician.

Scientific name Amburana cearensis,
Emburana is a tree that can reach up to 10 meters in height. Coated with a reddish-brown bark, its flowers are white, small and of strong aroma that completely cover its branches without the leaves due to the flowering. Also known as Amburana, cherry-gust, conduru, cumbaru, cumaré and cumaru-de-cheiro (Scented Cumaru), Emburana has seeds contained in flat black pods that are winged, flattened, wrinkled and have a pleasant smell.  

Much used in carpentry, the wood of the Emburana is light brown and light, in addition to being porous, used for interior and furniture works, because to maintain the characteristic smell of coumarin, it removes the insects for a long period. Native to the Caatinga, the plant can be found mainly in northeastern Brazil, and has been used for centuries by the Cabocla population.

Other names: Amburana cearensis, Emburana, Amburana

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.