Herb, Whole, 20 Gr from Greece (SKU 3247)
Very rare. This is the last restock of this batch.
In Greek, "Sideritis" (its latin name) can be literally translated as "He who is made of (or has) iron". The plant was known to ancient Greeks, specifically Pedanius Dioscorides and Theophrastus. This herb was handpicked by a dear old friend who lives in the mountains of Crete, area Preveli. Malotira makes a wonderful medicinal tea. Steep half a twig and a small flower in a cup of hot water for 2 minutes, and it is ready.
Packed in 20 gram bags.
Very rare, limited stock!
In Greek "Sideritis" can be literally translated as "He who is made of or has iron". The plant was known to ancient Greeks, specifically Pedanius Dioscorides and Theophrastus. Although Dioscorides describes three species, only one (probably S. scordioides) is thought to belong to Sideritis. In ancient times Sideritis was a generic reference for plants capable of healing wounds caused by iron weapons during battles. However others hold that the name stems from the shape of the sepal which resembles the tip of a spear.
Sideritis syriaca, commonly known as Ironwort, is a plant similar to Chamomile, used in the Balkans (where it is known as "Mountain tea") to make a sweet beverage. It grows on a high altitude in the mountains. It is commonly found on wet grounds, on the high pastures, above 1500 m.
Very popular in Greece, Albania, Kosovo, Bulgaria and Macedonia, the plant is used as an herb either for the preparation of herbal teas, or for its aromatic properties in local cuisines. The herbal tea is commonly prepared by decoction, by boiling the stems, leaves and flowers in a pot of water, then often serving with honey and lemon.
Ironwort has been traditionally used to aid digestion, strengthen the immune system and suppress common cold, the flu and other viruses, allergies and shortness of breath, sinus congestion, even pain and mild anxiety.
Other names: Sideritis syriaca, Malotira
Sideritis raeseri is the most commonly cultivated Sideritis in Greece, Albania and Macedonia, where advanced hybrids also exist. Planting is recommended during two periods (October–November or February–March in the Northern hemisphere) and gathering in July, when in full bloom. The plant is typically dried before usage.
Scientists have suggested that the popular pronouncement of ironwort as panacea may have some basis in fact. Studies indicate a positive effect on many common ailments. Ironwort is known scientifically to be anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant. Active elements include diterpenoid and flavonoids. Significant research has been done on ironwort confirming its popular use to prevent colds, flu, and allergies. Most of this research has taken place in universities in the Netherlands and in Greece, Turkey, Macedonia, Bulgaria, and Albania, where the plant is indigenous.
The percentage of flavonoids, monoterpenoids, diterpenoids, phenylopropanole, iridoids and carvacrol included in sideritis ascertain anti-oxidant, anti-infectuous, and pain reducing properties. It is bacteriostatic, disinfectant, diuretic, stimulant, antianaemic, detoxifier and combats diarrhea. Specifically the essential oil of the malotira, the Cretan variety, is especially helpful in fighting microbes, while the essences of Siderities euboea and Sideritis clandestina aid in the prevention of osteoporosis by augmenting the resistance of the bone with regular use.
In cosmetics, sideritis is only recently being exploited as a rich source of antioxidants, which help face creams claim better performance in anti-aging (due to fighting free radicals more effectively) and shampoos/hair preparations for colored and natural hair that better perform against the decolorizing and damage due to daily exposure to UV radiation. Greek brand Korres is among the pioneers of putting sideritis in their cosmetics, backed up by university research by teams working for the University of Patra, Ioannina and Athens.
This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.