ClickCease

Ashes Samauma

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 4731)

(Batch #2909) The Samauma is seen as the Mother of all trees and as the Queen of the Forest. This exquisite ingredient is a crucial element of a powerful and balanced Rapé blend and should not be omitted in your own compositions. Ashes mix excellently with any of the Tobacco powders. Furthermore, blending Tobacco with ashes increases the strength and absorption, making it exquisitely strong. More information below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gr.



The Samauma is seen as the Mother of all trees and as the Queen of the Forest. She is the biggest of them all and gives shade to the others. This tree is well known spiritually and has always been present in indigenous rituals and myths. They believe that it possesses magical powers protecting the other trees and the inhabitants of the forest. Some beliefs say that Samaúma is the abode of spirits that live in the woods. It is also popularly known as “Tree of Life” and “Ladder of Heaven,” making the connection between Heaven and Earth. For these reasons when the ashes of the Samauma tree are used in Rapé, it can bring a very strong spiritual connection and protection.

The medicinal properties of the Samauma include its diuretic function. It is widely used to cure the abdomen (belly water) and malaria hydrous. According to people in the forest its bark is a revitalising and powerful fertilising agent for women. They also use it to help with birthing.

This is an extremely fine and dry powder. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder at a 150 micron fineness. This is our standard. All our products are processed to a high standard and consistent fineness and dryness, using laboratory grade sieves and dehydrating equipment.

A detailed description on how to blend your own Rapé can be found here.

Scientific name: Ceiba pentandra
Part used: Wood
Region of origin: Acre state
Harvest time: December 2020
Method of processing: Naturally fallen wood is burned into pure ashes and sieved
Appearance: Ash
Colour: Light grey
Odour: Indistinct
Taste: Indistinct

Other names: Tree of Life, Ladder of Heaven

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...