ClickCease

Ashes Bashawa Niure

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 4946)

Pure Bashawa Niure ashes from the Guanandi tree. This exquisite ingredient is a crucial element of a powerful and balanced blend and should not be omitted in your own favourite Rapé composition. Bashawa Niure ashes mix excellently with any of the Tabaco powders. Furthermore, blending Tabaco with ashes increases the strength and absorption, making it exquisitely strong. More information below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gr.



Pure Bashawa Niure ashes from the Guanandi tree (Calophyllum brasiliense) obtained from the Kaxinawa. Guanandi is an evergreen tree growing to 20–50 m tall, with a trunk up to 1,8 m diameter, and a dense, rounded crown. The tree has been used traditionally for the relief of ulcers and gastritis, to prevent prostate damage, to bring relief of sunburn and to combat the molluscs that transmit "Doença de Chagas" parasite. Some American and Asian universities have studied the effect in reduction of cancer tumours. The oil known as Tamanu oil is used in cosmetics for skin cleaning, and is favoured as aftercare for tattooed skin. The fruit is composed of 44% of oil, and it can be burnt as bio-fuel. There are many references about Calophyllum oil's active properties, from pre-Columbian Incas and Aztecs in Latin America, to Asian and Polynesian Islands.

This is an extremely fine powder, creamy to the touch. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder, entirely void of stems, veins, grains and bits, and at a 150 micron fineness. This is our standard. All of our Rapé varieties are processed to a high standard and a consistent fineness, using laboratory grade sieves and milling equipment.

A detailed description on how to blend your own Rapé can be found here.

Scientific name: Calophyllum brasiliense (guanandi)
Part used: Wood, bark
Region of origin: Tarauaca, Acre state
Harvest time: January 2021
Method of processing: Naturally fallen wood is burned into pure ashes and sieved.
Appearance: Ash
Colour: Light grey
Odour: Indistinct
Taste: Indistinct
Expiry date: Indefinite
Uses: Natural preparations, incense, ceremonial use.

Other names: Guanandi tree ashes, Jacareúba, Casca-d'Anta, Marsh Cedar, Mangrove Cedar, Galandim, Guanambi, Guanambi-Oak, Guanambi Cedar, Guanambi Landim, Milk Guanambi, Red Guanambi, Golandim, Guanandi (southeast Brazil), Guanandi Yellow

The Kaxinawá's or Huni kuin – meaning true humans - are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 
Rapé in the Kaxinawá tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawá apply Rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

More on the Kaxinawá

Height from 20 to 50 m, trunk with a diameter between 40 and 60 cm, rounded crown. According to Eng. Lorisval Tenório de Vasconcelos, there are two types of C. brasiliense tree trunks in populations in the State of São Paulo, with different bark and wood colour. Growing guanandi has advantages for the forest area. The radicular (root) system of trees as Guanandi raises the phreatic sheet; it recoups and fertilizes the ground where it is planted. 

 Botanic Gardens Conservation International (BGCI) & IUCN SSC Global Tree Specialist Group (2018). "Calophyllum brasiliense". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2018: e.T61988785A135680705. Retrieved 9 August 2020.

"Calophyllum brasiliense". Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN). Agricultural Research Service (ARS), United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). Retrieved 12 January 2018.

AgroForestry Tree Database: Calophyllum brasiliense

Flores, E. M. Flora of Costa Rica: Calophyllum brasiliense (pdf file)

"Instituto de Pesquisas e Estudos Florestais IPEF". Ipef.br. Retrieved 2012-12-29.

"Internet Archive Wayback Machine". Web.archive.org. 2011-06-29. Archived from the original on 2011-06-29. Retrieved 2012-12-29. Cite uses generic title (help)

"Internet Archive Wayback Machine". Web.archive.org. 2007-12-03. Archived from the original on 2007-12-03. Retrieved 2012-12-29. Cite uses generic title (help)

"Calanolide A information from". Drugs.com. Retrieved 2012-12-29.

"CiNii Articles - HIV-1 Inhibitory Compounds from Calophyllum brasiliense Leaves(Pharmacognosy)". Ci.nii.ac.jp. 2004-09-01. Retrieved 2012-12-29.

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...