KATUKINA

Tribal Rapé, Mapacho, Kambo, Sananga, Shamanic Tools & Incenses

Kaxinawa Corda - Murici

Bottle, 10 Ml, 7 Gr from Brazil (SKU 3756)

A rare treasure. Last stock,Tthis Rapé will never come back, unfortunately. A rare tribal Rapé from deep in the jungle of Acre, prepared with Corda Tabaco and Murici ashes. This powerful and strong fast acting Rapé has an initial warm burning effect progressing quickly into a building pressure in the lobes. At first it feels like a weight has been slowly balanced on the head then carefully lifted off again releasing the built up pressure experienced in the first moments. More information below.

Packed in 10 ml clear plastic bottles containing 7 gram.

Part

bottle

Volume

10 ml

Weight

7 gr

Qty

max: 1

 




Limited Stock!

A rare tribal Huni Kuin Rapé from deep in the jungle of Acre, prepared with Corda Tabaco and Murici ashes. This powerful and strong fast acting Rapé has an initial warm burning effect progressing quickly into a building pressure in the lobes. At first it feels like a weight has been slowly balanced on the head then carefully lifted off again releasing the built up pressure experienced in the first moments. The effect also seems to slow the thoughts down and time winds down into a more relaxed state. Mild nausea is possible as well as an expulsion of phlegm and mucus. An experience of being grounded fully into the body is expected as many of the more rich in Tobacco varieties have this effect.

This Rapé comes through a friend who yearly travels through the forests of Acre, collecting the rarest varieties of Rapé from the tribes he visits.

This is an extremely fine and dry powder. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder at a 150 micron fineness. This is our standard because this provides the best Rapé experience. All our Rapé is processed to a high standard and consistent fineness and dryness, using laboratory grade sieves and dehydrating equipment, before packaging.

Other names: Huni Huin.

Kaxinawa means "People of the Bat" and is a name that was given to them by other enemy tribes. They are one of the biggest tribes in Acre state spread over different areas of the state with many communities and still exist in Peru as well. The Kaxinawas or Huni kuin (meaning true humans) are considered to be one of the biggest tribes in Acre, as they account for 42% of the indigenous population. They belongs to the Pano linguistic tribes that habitat the Peruvian and Brazilian Amazon. Moreover, their leader is a respected shaman that vigorously stands up for his tribe in public and through organizations: he founded the União das Naçoes Indigenas (UNI/AC) and ASKARJ, and he is a cofounder of the Alliance of Forest Peoples and of the International Council on Human Rights (IACHR). These organizations are speaking for the rights of the indigenous communities, as well as for human rights and the protection of the rainforest (Aya Conference 2014, Ibiza). 

Rapé in the Kaxinawas tribe is used for different purposes, such as the relief of physical pain and headaches, cleaning of the sinuses and alleviating snuffles. In addition, the Kaxinawas apply rapé for mental healing, mostly in combination with chanting. Rapé connects the tribe with spirits of the jungle and - depending on the exact ingredients - it can cure, heighten concentration, improve hunting, or be a connector with the spiritual nature.

More on the Kaxinawà

The Murici tree (Byrsonima crassifolia) comes from the Malpigheaceae family and is an evergreen tree that is widely distributed in South and Central America and Mexico. Since pre-columbian times this sacred tree is traditionally use as a folk medicine for different purposes, including the treatment of coughs, gastrointestinal disorders, gynecological inflammations, skin infections (Heinrich et al. 1992; Leonti et al. 2001), and snakebites (Rastrelli et al. 1997). Moreover, experimental studies showed that this tree can exert strong antimicrobial (Martínez-Vázquez et al. 1999), anti spasmogenic (Béjar et al. 1993), and anti-inflammatory activities (Maldini et al. 2009).

This is an extremely fine and dry powder. It takes great effort to produce such a fine powder at a 150 micron fineness. This is our standard. All our products are processed to a high standard and consistent fineness and dryness, using laboratory grade seives and dehydrating equipment, before packaging.

Martínez-Vázquez M, González-Esquinca AR, Cazares Luna L, Moreno Gutiérrez MN, García-Argáez AN (1999). Antimicrobial activity of Byrsonima crassifolia (L.) J Ethnopharmacol.;66(1):79-82. H.B.K. 

Maldini M, Sosa S, Montoro P, Giangaspero A, Balick MJ, Pizza C, Della Loggia R (2009). Screening of the topical anti-inflammatory activity of the bark of Acacia cornigera Willdenow, Byrsonima crassifolia Kunth, Sweetia panamensis Yakovlev and the leaves of Sphagneticola trilobata Hitchcock. J Ethnopharmacol.;122(3):430-3. 

Béjar E, Malone MH (1993). Pharmacological and chemical screening of Byrsonima crassifolia, a medicinal tree from Mexico. Part I. J Ethnopharmacol.;39(2):141-58.

This item is not allowed in the following countries:

Finland

This natural product is offered for its ethnographic and historical value and is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for a specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen, or a scientific sample. The information provided is purely meant for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use. The use and application of our product is at the customer's decision, responsibility and risk.
Read our Terms & Conditions for more details.

Related items ...